Program of 6th Congress of SEUD

11:00

Registration Desk

On-site registration and receipt of badges

12:00
13:30

National session

14:00
18:00

PRE-CONGRESS COURSES

  • Anemia and AUB (AUB Task Force pre-congress course), Hilary Critchley (United Kingdom), Malcolm G. Munro (USA)
  • Imaging  and uterine disorders, Margit Dueholm  (Denmark), Anne-Elodie Millischer (France) 
  • Artificial intelligence, Jean-Philippe Estrade (France)
  • Office endoscopic procedures, Philippe Laberge (Canada), Martin Rudnicki (Denmark)

07:00
08:30

Registration Desk

On-site registration and receipt of badges

08:30
11:30

LIVE SURGERY SESSION

From Aarhus hospital (Denmark)
Chairs : Margit Dueholm (Denmark), Marit Lieng (Norway), Sony Singh  (Canada)

10:00
11:30

National sessions

11:30
12:30

Sponsored Symposium

12:30
14:00

Cocktail lunch & exhibition visit

13:00
14:00

Sponsored Breakfast Session

14:00
14:30

Opening Ceremony

Speakers: Oskari Heikinheimo (Finland), Kristina Gemzell Danielsson (Sweden) & Felice Petraglia (Italy)

14:30
16:00

Plenary session
Endometriosis and uterine disorders: Fertility sparing surgery

Chairs: Jinhua Leng (China), TBD     

  • Endometrioma, Francisco Carmona (Spain)
  • Adenomyosis, Yasushi Hirota (Japan)
  • Uterine fibroids, Sony Singh (Canada)
  • “Ovarian shopping”, Claus Yding Andersen (Denmark)

16:00
16:30

Keynote Lecture

Up to date on uterine transplantation, Mats Brännström (Sweden)

16:30
17:00

Coffee break & exhibition visit

17:00
17:30

Awards : 3 best Seud « Young investigators » abstracts

17:30
19:00

Plenary session
Fibroids and new treatments

Chairs: Hilary Critchley (United Kingdom), TBD

  • Molecular classification of fibroids; clinical correlations, Lauri Aaltonen (Finland)
  • GnRH antagonists, Hugh Taylor (USA)
  • Development of SPRMs, Oskari Heikinheimo (Finland)
  • New non hormonal/non surgical options, Helena Kopp-Kallner (Sweden)

19:00
20:00

Poster Session 1 & Welcome cocktail

07:00
08:00

Sponsored Breakfast Session

07:00
08:00

Poster Session 2

08:00
09:30

Plenary session
Adenomyosis: Modern diagnostic management

Chairs: Jacques Donnez (Belgium), TBC

  • Is it possible to prevent adenomyosis? Sun-Wei Guo (China)
  • Clinical diagnosis, Pietro Santulli (France)
  • The role of imaging, Margit Dueholm (Denmark)
  • Minimally invasive diagnosis, Mauricio Abrao (Brazil)

09:30
10:30

Sponsored Symposium

10:30
11:00

Coffee break and exhibition visit

11:00

Keynote Lecture

Adolescence and endometriosis, Charles Chapron (France)

11:30
13:00

Plenary session
Endometriosis and comorbidities

Chairs: Michael Mueller (Switzerland), TBD

  • Immunological disorders, Frédéric Batteux (France)
  • Stress-related disorders, Felice Petraglia (Italy)
  • Recurrences and beyond, Andrew Horne (United Kingdom)
  • Sexual disorders, Nicola Pluchino (Switzerland)

13:00
14:00

Cocktail lunch & exhibition visit

13:00
14:00

Sponsored Breakfast Session

14:00
15:00

DEBATE
Hysterectomy – less or more?

Chair: Päivi Härkki (Finland),
Speakers: Annette Settnes (Denmark) & Antonio Gargiulo (USA)

14:00
15:00

Free communications

15:00
16:00

WORKSHOP
Isthmocele and cesarean section scar

Chair: Mohamed Bedaiwy (Canada)

  • Diagnosis and clinical management, Judith Huirne (The Netherlands)
  • Surgical Treatment, Michael Mueller (Switzerland)

15:00
16:00

Free communications

16:00
16:45

Sponsored Symposium

16:45
17:15

Coffee break & exhibition visit

17:15
18:15

DEBATE
AUB: office hysteroscopy vs ultrasound

Chair: Philippe Laberge (Canada)
Speakers: Attlio Di Spiezio Sardo (Italy), Thierry Van den Bosch (Belgium)

17:15
18:15

Free communications & videos sessions

18:15
19:15

WORKSHOP
Infertility and endometriosis

Chair:  TBD
Speakers: Gamal Serour (Egypt), Alexander Popov (Russia), TBC & Elisabetta Coccia (Italy)

18:15
19:15

FREE COMMUNICATIONS

18:15
19:15

Poster Session 3

20:30

SEUD social evening

07:00
08:00

Sponsored Breakfast Session

08:00
09:00

SEUD GENERAL ASSEMBLY

09:00
10:30

Plenary session
Uterine disorders and pregnancy outcomes

Chair: Ludovico Muzii (Italy)

  • Endometriosis, Olaf Stefansson (Sweden), TBC
  • Pregnancy outcomes of endometriosis and adenomyosis, Tasuku Harada (Japan)
  • Uterine fibroids, Fernando Reis (Brasil)
  • Surgical complications, Eduard Gratacos (Spain), TBC

10:30
11:00

Coffee break & exhibition visit

11:10
11:30

Keynote Lecture

  • Uterine disorders and hormonal contraceptives, Kristina Gemzell (Sweden)

11:30
13:00

Plenary session
Endometrial regeneration

Chairs: George Pistofidis (Greece), TBD                 

  • Endometrial “stem cells”, Caroline Gargett (Australia)
  • Endometrial disorders and immunology, Christian Becker (United Kingdom), TBC
  • Endometrial extracellular vesicles: a way of communication within the local environment, Paola Vigano (Italy)
  • Cell therapy for endometrial factor infertility, Xavier Santamaria (Spain)

13:00
13:30

Awards & Closing ceremony

REGISTER NOW!
PROGRAM AT A GLANCE

Contact & Organization

Benjamin Richier
Tel. +33 (0)7 77 91 00 65
brichier@comnco.com

Margot De Laleu
Phone. : +33 (0)6 46 03 22 80
organization@seud.org

Marie Mettling (for registration)
+33(0)4 91 09 70 53
registration@seud.org