Program of 6th Congress of SEUD

09:00
13:00

PRE-COURSE Uterine Bleeding – Part 1

Chairs: Hilary Critchley (United Kingdom) and Ian Fraser (Australia)

Welcome participants: review SEUD Uterine Bleeding Task Force goals:

  • Share Vision statement/ goals/ relationship to SEUD and FIGO/ task force concepts

Potential follow up presentations on PROs in UB

  • Discussion

Presentations on pressing issues in uterine bleeding

11:00

Registration desk opening

On-site registration and receipt of badges

12:00
13:30

National session

14:00
18:00

PRE-COURSE Uterine Bleeding  • Part 2

Anaemia and abnormal uterine bleeding

  • Overview of Anaemia and AUB. Mac Munro (USA)
  • Global Burden of Anaemia. Peter Kouides (USA)
  • Iron metabolism for Gynaecologists. Peter Kouides (USA)
  • Adults, AUB, Anaemia and haematological disorders. Rezan Kadir (United Kingdom)
  • Adolescents, AUB, Anaemia and haematological disorders. TBD
  • Final discussion and meeting end.

PRE-COURSE Endoscopic procedures

Chairs: Martin Rudnicki (Denmark) and Philippe Laberge (Canada)

  • Innovation in hysteroscopic diagnosis, Minas Paschopoulos (Greece)
  • Office hysteroscopy- current status and tips and trics, Martin Farrugia (United Kingdom)
  • Fake news about endometrial ablation, Philippe Laberge (Canada)
  • Dysmorphic and septate uterus: hysteroscopic treatment, Attilio di Spiezio Sardo (Italy)
  • Effect of myomectomy on endometrial function and adhesions, Bente B. Poulsen (Denmark)
  • Intrauterine adhesions – an overview and hysteroscopic treatment, Kisten Hald (Norway)
  • Isthmocele, retained products and fertility, Hervé Fernandez (France)
  • Future aspects by the chairs followed by panel discussion, Martin Rudnicki (Denmark) & Philippe Laberge, (Canada)

PRE-COURSE Innovations

Chairs : Afchine Fazel (France), Ole Mogensen (Denmark), Jean Philippe Estrade (France)

  • Neuropelveology : Discovering the pelvic nerves, Marc Possover (Switzerland)
  • Safety, security and sustainebility of medical devices, Afchine Fazel (France) 
  • Endometriosis digital therapy: MyEndoApp Project, Jean-Philippe Estrade (France)  
  • Main steps for a successful medical innovation, Nikolai BEGG (USA) 
  • Biomarkers for early diagnostis of endometriosis, Cecile Real (France)
  • How to lead an innovative project?

07:30
08:30

Registration desk opening

On-site registration and receipt of badges

08:30
11:30

LIVE SURGERY SESSION

From Aarhus hospital (Denmark)
Chairs : Margit Dueholm (Denmark) & Sony Singh  (Canada)

10:00
11:30

National session: Canada

The intersection between advanced pelvic surgery and obstetrics

Chair: Dr Ally Murji

  • The use of hysteroscopy in managing pregnancy complications, Ari Sanders
  • Impact of pregnancy on endometriosis: cure or burden? Olga Bougie
  • Cervico-isthmic cerclage (CIC): A practical review for the gynecologic surgeon, Jessica Papillon-Smith

National session: Russia

Chairs: Alexandr Popov & Ksenya Krasnopolskaya

  • What is the news of endometriosis and myoma medications in XXI science ? Ksenya Krasnopolskaya
  • Colo-rectal endometriosis: from A to Z ? Dmitry Puchkov & Konstantin Puchkov
  • Functional complications of colo-rectal resection on deep infiltrated endometriosis, Denis Tsepov & Nadin di Donato
  • Complications of myomectomy: how we can prevent them, Vitaly Bezhenar
  • ART and endometriosis associated infertility, Ksenya Krasnopolskaya

National session: EU

Chairs : Ludwig Kiesel (Germany)

  • Molecular studies on endometriosis and ovarian cancer risk, Sakthi Ponandai-Srinivasan (Sweden)
  • Regulation of invasive growth in endometriosis, Ludwig Kiesel (Germany)
  • The transcriptome as a diagnostic tool in endometriosis, Arne Vanhie (Belgium)
  • Challenges in running a chronic pelvic pain trial, Andrew Horne (United Kingdom)

11:30
12:30

Symposium

12:30
14:00

Cocktail lunch & exhibition visit

13:00
14:00

Breakfast Session

14:00
14:30

Opening Ceremony

Speakers: Oskari Heikinheimo (Finland), Kristina Gemzell Danielsson (Sweden) & Felice Petraglia (Italy)

14:30
16:00

Plenary session
Endometriosis and uterine disorders: Fertility sparing surgery

Chairs: Jinhua Leng (China), TBD     

  • Endometrioma, Francisco Carmona (Spain)
  • Adenomyosis, Yasushi Hirota (Japan)
  • Uterine fibroids, Sony Singh (Canada)
  • “Ovarian shopping”, Claus Yding Andersen (Denmark)

16:00
16:30

Keynote Lecture

Up to date on uterine transplantation, Mats Brännström (Sweden)

16:30
17:00

Coffee break & exhibition visit

17:00
17:30

Awards : 3 best Seud « Young investigators » abstracts

17:30
19:00

Plenary session
Fibroids and new treatments

Chairs: Hilary Critchley (United Kingdom), TBD

  • Molecular classification of fibroids; clinical correlations, Lauri Aaltonen (Finland)
  • GnRH antagonists, Hugh Taylor (USA)
  • Development of SPRMs, Oskari Heikinheimo (Finland)
  • New non hormonal/non surgical options, Helena Kopp-Kallner (Sweden)

19:00
20:00

Poster Session 1 & Welcome cocktail

07:00
08:00

Breakfast Session 1

Breakfast Session 2

07:00
08:00

Poster Session 2

08:00
09:30

Plenary session
Adenomyosis: Modern diagnostic management

Chairs: Jacques Donnez (Belgium), TBD

  • Is it possible to prevent adenomyosis? Sun-Wei Guo (China)
  • Clinical diagnosis, Pietro Santulli (France)
  • The role of imaging, Margit Dueholm (Denmark)
  • Minimally invasive diagnosis, Mauricio Abrao (Brazil)

09:30
10:30

Symposium
Application of the E2 theory in uterine fibroids:
Linzagolix, an oral GnRH antagonist

Chairs: Felice Petraglia (Italy) & Jacques Donnez (Belgium)

  • Introduction – The E2 theory and Linzagolix, a new oral GnRH antagonist: Felice Petraglia (Italy)
  • Heavy menstrual bleeding due to uterine fibroids: Lingazolix efficacy: Hugh Taylor (US)
  • Hormonal add-back therapy-clinical considerations: Jacques Donnez (Belgium)
  • Closing remarks: Felice Petraglia (Italy)

 

10:30
11:00

Coffee break and exhibition visit

11:00

Keynote Lecture

Adolescence and endometriosis, Charles Chapron (France)

11:30
13:00

Plenary session
Endometriosis and comorbidities

Chair: Michael Mueller (Switzerland), TBD

  • Immunological disorders, Frédéric Batteux (France)
  • Stress-related disorders, Felice Petraglia (Italy)
  • Recurrences and beyond, Andrew Horne (United Kingdom)
  • Sexual disorders, Nicola Pluchino (Switzerland)

13:00
14:00

Cocktail lunch & exhibition visit

13:00
14:00

Breakfast Session

14:00
15:00

DEBATE
Hysterectomy – less or more?

Chair: TBD

Speakers: Annette Settnes (Denmark) & Antonio Gargiulo (USA)

14:00
15:00

Free communications

15:00
16:00

WORKSHOP
Isthmocele and cesarean section scar

Chair: Mohamed Bedaiwy (Canada)

  • Diagnosis and clinical management, Judith Huirne (The Netherlands)
  • Surgical Treatment, Michael Mueller (Switzerland)

15:00
16:00

Free communications

16:00
16:45

Symposium

16:45
17:15

Coffee break & exhibition visit

17:15
18:15

DEBATE
AUB: office hysteroscopy vs ultrasound

Chair: Philippe Laberge (Canada)

  • Office hysteroscopy, Attlio Di Spiezio Sardo (Italy)
  • Ultrasound, Thierry Van den Bosch (Belgium)

17:15
18:15

Free communications & videos sessions

18:15
19:15

WORKSHOP
Infertility and endometriosis

Chair:  TBD
Speakers: Gamal Serour (Egypt), Alexander Popov (Russia), TBC & Elisabetta Coccia (Italy)

18:15
19:15

FREE COMMUNICATIONS

18:15
19:15

Poster Session 3

20:30

SEUD social evening

at Stockholm’s City Hall (location of the annual Nobel Prize)

08:00
09:00

SEUD GENERAL ASSEMBLY

09:00
10:30

Plenary session
Uterine disorders and pregnancy outcomes

Chairs: Ludovico Muzii (Italy), TBD

  • Endometriosis, Olaf Stefansson (Sweden), TBC
  • Pregnancy outcomes of endometriosis and adenomyosis, Tasuku Harada (Japan)
  • Uterine fibroids, Fernando Reis (Brasil)
  • Surgical complications, Eduard Gratacos (Spain), TBC

10:30
11:00

Coffee break & exhibition visit

11:10
11:30

Keynote Lecture

  • Uterine disorders and hormonal contraceptives, Kristina Gemzell (Sweden)

11:30
13:00

Plenary session
Endometrial regeneration

Chair: George Pistofidis (Greece), TBD                 

  • Endometrial “stem cells”, Caroline Gargett (Australia)
  • Association between endometriosis and immune diseases, Christian Becker (United Kingdom)
  • Endometrial extracellular vesicles: a way of communication within the local environment, Paola Vigano (Italy)
  • Cell therapy for endometrial factor infertility, Xavier Santamaria (Spain)

13:00
13:30

Awards & Closing ceremony

REGISTER NOW!
PROGRAM AT A GLANCE

Contact & Organization

Benjamin Richier
Tel. +33 (0)7 77 91 00 65
b.richier@comnco.com

Charlotte Perot
Phone. : +33 (0)6 35 32 75 57
organization@seud.org

Marie Mettling (for registration)
+33(0)4 91 09 70 53
registration@seud.org