Preliminary Program of 5th Congress of SEUD

13:00

Welcome desk opening

14:00
18:00

PRE-CONGRESS COURSES

Hands-on master class

Chairs: Claude Fortin (Canada), Grace Liu (Canada) & Jean-Philippe Estrade (France)

Imaging

Chairs: Stefano Guerriero (Italy) & Anne-Élodie Millischer (France)

Advanced master class in endometriosis surgery

Chairs: Sony Singh (Canada) & Antonio Gargiulo (USA)

Advanced master class in fibroid surgery

Chairs: Mohamed Bedaiwy (Canada) & Tomasso Falcone (USA)

  • Introduction and Course Outline, Mohamed Bedaiwy (Canada)
  • Preoperative preparartion and Fibroid Imaging, Silvia Vannuccini (Italy)
  • Questions and Answers
  • The enlarged Fibroid uterus: Optimizing  hysterectomy outcome, Ally Murji (Canada)
  • Questions and Answers
  • Stratgies to decrease blood loss during myomectomy: Tips and Tricks, Mohamed Bedaiwy (Canada)
  • Questions and Answers

16:15 – 16:30 – Coffee break

  • Mastering hysteroscopic myomectomy, Keith Issacson(USA)
  • Questions and Answers
  • Mastering Myomectomy: Laparoscopic, robotic and open, Tommaso Falcone(USA)
  • Questions and Answers

15:30
17:00

NATIONAL SESSION

07:30
08:30

Welcome desk opening

07:30
08:30

SEUD SPONSORED
BREAKFAST SYMPOSIUM

08:30
11:30

LIVE SURGERY SESSION

(from Sunnybrook Hospital)

Chairs: Rosanne Kho (USA) & Mauricio Abrao (Brasil)
Surgeons: Claude Fortin (Canada), Sony Singh (Canada), Grace Liu (Canada)

 

10:00
11:30

JAPAN SESSIONS

Chairs: Yutaka Osuga (Japan) & Tasuku Harada (Japan)

  • The impact of endometriosis on the ovarian reserve, Kaori Koga (Japan)
  • PGC-1α (alpha) as a potential therapeutic target in endometriosis, Taisuke Mori (Japan)
  • Possible involvement of bHLH-family transcription factors in the development of endometriosis, Tomoko Nakamura (Japan)
  • Roles of microRNAs in endometriosis, Tomoko Hirakawa (Japan)
  • Obstetrical complications in women with endometriosis: A cohort study in Japan, Taniguchi Fuminori (Japan)

10:00
11:30

NATIONAL SESSIONS

11:30
12:30

SEUD SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM

12:30
14:00

Cocktail lunch & exhibition visit

13:00
14:00

SEUD SPONSORED LUNCH SYMPOSIUM

14:00
14:30

Opening Ceremony

14:30
15:45

Plenary on AUB: from bench to bedside

  • Normal physiology of the endometrium, Hugh Taylor (USA)
  • Pathophysiology of AUB, Hilary Critchley (UK)
  • The FIGO AUB Systems: Who benefits? Mac Munro (USA) 
  • From anatomical evolution to surgical revolution in gynecology, Marcello Ceccaroni (Italy)

15:45
16:15

Keynote Lecture

  • Artificial Intelligence (TBD)

16:15
16:45

Coffee break & exhibition visit

16:45
17:15

Keynote Lecture

  • How tariffs and unfair trade practices influence the success of hysteroscopy for AUB, Keith Isaacson (USA)

17:15
18:45

Plenary on fibroids: from bench to bedside

  • Mechanisms for hormonal pathogenesis, Marie-Madeleine Dolmans (Belgium)
  • Medical treatment: present and future, Nick Leyland (Canada)
  • Non-Medical Alternatives to Hysterectomy: what works and what doesn’t, William Catherino (USA)
  • Robotic myomectomy revisited, Tomasso Falcone (USA)

19:00
20:00

Official posters session & Welcome cocktail

07:00
08:00

SEUD SPONSORED
BREAKFAST SYMPOSIUM

07:00
08:00

SEUD GENERAL ASSEMBLY

08:00
09:30

Plenary on endometriosis: From bench to bedside

  • Imaging, Stefano Guerriero (Italy)
  • Outpatient Hysteroscopy, Claude Fortin (Canada)
  • Medical treatment, Oscari Heikinheimo (Finland)
  • Fake News About Endometrial Ablation, Philippe Laberge (Canada)

09:30
10:30

SEUD SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM

10:30
11:00

Coffee break and exhibition visit

11:00
11:30

Keynote Lecture

  • Adenomyosis an often missed cause of infertility, Gamal Serour (Egypt)  

11:30
13:00

Endometriosis

  • Inside the endometrial cell subway:the endometriosis route, Paola Viganò (Italy)
  • How to optimize the diagnosis, Charles Chapron (France)
  • Modern surgical approach, Mauricio Abrao (Brasil)
  • New strategies for medical management, Felice Petraglia (Italy)

13:00
14:00

Cocktail lunch & exhibition visit

13:00
14:00

SEUD SPONSORED LUNCH SYMPOSIUM

14:00
16:00

Free communications

14:00
14:45

DEBATE

Mohamed  Bedaiwy (Canada) VS Antonio Gargiulo (USA)   
Non distorting myoma and infertility: surgery or IVF?

 

14:45
16:00

WORKSHOP
Advances in endometriosis related-infertility

  • Pathogenesis, Yutaka Osuga (Japan)
  • Endometriosis-related infertility is different than endometriosis in general, Togas Tulandi (Canada)
  • Strategies for preserving ovarian function in endometrioma surgery, Francisco Carmona (Spain)
  • ART, Michel Canis (France)

16:00
16:30

Coffee break & exhibition visit

16:30
18:30

Free communications

16:30
17:45

WORKSHOP
Advances in endometriosis-related CPP

  • Essential tools in the assessment of CPP, Paul Young (Canada)  
  • How can we help her change her pain, Catherine Allaire (Canada)  
  • When pain persists, understanding central sensitization, Suzie As-Sanie (USA)  
  • Promises and pitfalls of surgery for endometriosis-related pain, Jason Abbott (Australia)

17:45
18:30

DEBATE

Yohei Kishi  (Japan) VS Pietro Santulli (France)
Adenomyosis and infertility: surgery VS ART

 

20:00

SEUD social evening

Gala dinner at Cirque Éloize

08:00
09:00

SEUD SPONSORED
BREAKFAST SYMPOSIUM

09:00
10:30

Obstetrical and perinatal issues related to uterine disorders

  • Endometriosis and adverse Pregnancy outcomes: the role of impaired decidualization, Louis Marcellin (France) 
  • Endometriosis and adenomyosis, Silvia Vannuccini (Italy)
  • Can the efficacy of SPRMs in reduction of uterine fibroid volume be predicted? Khristina Gemzell (Sweden)
  •  Previous myometrial surgery, Sony Singh (Canada)

10:30
11:00

Coffee break & exhibition visit

11:00
11:30

Keynote Lecture

  • Bipedalism: the dawn of uterine fibroids, George Vilos (Canada)  

11:30
13:00

Plenary on adenomyosis: From bench to bedside

  • Is adenomyosis a progressive disease? Sue Wei Guo (China) 
  • MIS treatment or hysterectomy? Margit Dueholm (Denmark)
  • Medical management: what’s new? Tasuku Harada (Japan)
  • Reproductive outcome, Hisao Osada (Japan)

13:00

Awards & Closing ceremony

REGISTER NOW!
DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

Contact & Organization

Logo Com&co Events
Benjamin Richier
+33 (0)7 77 91 00 65
Margot De Laleu
Phone. : +33 (0)6 46 03 22 80
organization@seud.org

Marie Mettling (for registration)
+33(0)4 91 09 70 53
registration@seud.org