Preliminary Program of 4th Congress of SEUD

13:00
14:00

Welcome desk opening

14:00
17:00

SIMULTANEOUS PRE-CONGRESS COURSES

Simulation and e-gynecology

Chair: Jean-Philippe Estrade (France)

Imaging and uterine disorders

Chairs: Stefano Guerriero (Italy) & Anne-Elodie Millisher (France)

ART and clinical protocols for endometriosis

Chairs: Elisabeta Coccia (Italy) & Rui Ferriani (Brazil)

15:00
16:30

National sessions

07:45
08:30

Welcome desk opening

08:30
12:30

LIVE SURGERY SESSION

Chairs: Philippe Koninckx (Belgium), Alberto Mattei (Italy) & Errico Zupi (Italy)

10:00
11:30

NATIONAL SESSIONS

12:30
13:30

LUNCH SYMPOSIUM

12:30
14:00

Cocktail lunch & exhibition visit

14:00
14:30

Opening Ceremony

Speakers: Charles Chapron (France) & Felice petraglia (Italy)

14:30
16:00

GENETIC / EPIGENETIC AND ENVIROMENTAL FACTORS FOR ENDOMETRIOSIS

Chairs: Pierluigi Benedetti Panici (Italy) & Krina Zondervan (United Kingdom)

  • The state of the art, Peters Rogers (Australia)
  • The basic science, Daniel Vaiman (France)
  • The future directions, Hugh Taylor (USA)
  • Role of microRNA’s in Endometriosis, Asgi Fazleabas (USA)

16:00
16:30

Coffee break & exhibition visit

16:30
17:00

Keynote Lecture

Chair: Robert Taylor (USA)

  • Molecular mechanisms of endometriosis onset and progression, Bert W. O’Malley (USA)

17:00
18:30

ENDOCRINOLOGY / HORMONAL FACTORS FOR ENDOMETRIOSIS

Chairs: Yoke Fai Fong (Singapore) & Paolo Vercellini (Italy)

  • The state of the art, Linda Giudice (USA)
  • The basic science, Serdar Bulun (USA)
  • The clinical implications, Felice Petraglia (Italy)
  • The future directions, Robert Casper (Canada)

18:30
19:30

Official posters session & Welcome cocktail

08:00
09:30

IMMUNOLOGICAL FACTORS IN ENDOMETRIOSIS

Chairs: Frédéric Batteux (France) & Massimo Candiani (Italy)

  • The clinical implications, Paola Viganò (Italy)
  • The basic science, Robert Taylor (USA)
  • The clinical implications, Chris Becker (United Kingdom)
  • The future directions, Yoshe Shoenfeld (Israel)

09:30
10:30

SYMPOSIUM

10:30
11:00

Coffee break and exhibition visit

11:00
11:30

Keynote Lecture

Chair: Charles Chapron (France)

  • How to treat the complex patients: endometrioisis, adenomyosis and uterine fibroids, Michael Muller (Switzerland)

11:30
13:00

LIFE STYLE AND STRESS FACTORS FOR ENDOMETRIOSIS AND UTERINE DISORDERS

Chairs: Sarah Berga (USA) & Sony Singh (Canada)

  • Pain, endometriosis and quality of life, Sylvya Mechsner (Germany)
  • Stress and endometriosis, Fernando Reis (Brazil)
  • Adenomyosis and quality of life, Francisco Carmona (Spain)
  • Coexistence of endometriosis and uterine disorders in infertile patients, Ludwig Kiesel (Germany)

13:00
14:00

LUNCH SYMPOSIUM

13:00
14:30

Cocktail lunch & exhibition visit

14:30
15:30

WORKSHOP

Chairs: Basil Tarlatzis (Greece) & Fulvio Zullo (Italy)

Fibroids and new hormonal drugs

  • Sony Singh (Canada)
  • Jacques Donnez (Belgium)
  • Kristof Chwalisz (USA)

14:30
15:30

Free communications x5

15:30
16:30

WORKSHOP

Chairs: Ivo Brosens (Belgium) & Andrea R. Genazzani (Italy)

Non hormonal medical treatments for endometriosis

  • Yutaka Osuga (Japan)
  • Frédéric Batteux (France)
  • T. Zollner (Germany)

14:30
15:30

Free communications x5

16:30
17:30

WORKSHOP

Chairs: Masaaki Andou (Japan) & Ludivico Muzii (Italy)

Abnormal uterine bleeding and minimally invasive surgery

  • S. Luisi (Italy)
  • A. Horne (United Kingdom)
  • Philippe Y. Laberge (Canada)

16:30
17:30

Free communications x4

16:30
17:30

VIDEOS SESSION

17:30
18:00

Coffee break & exhibition visit

18:00
18:30

Keynote Lecture

Chair: Giuseppe Benagiano (Italy)

  • New targets for the medical treatment in uterine disorders, Linda G. Griffith (United Kingdom)

18:30
19:00

SEUD GENERAL ASSEMBLY

20:00

SEUD social evening

08:30
10:30

AN UPDATE ON THE DIAGNOSIS OF ADENOMYOSIS

Chairs: Jin Hua Leng (China) & Carmine Nappi (Italy)

  • The state of the art, Mauricio Abrao (Brazil)
  • The basic science, Sun-Wei Guo (China)
  • The clinical implications, Charles Chapron (France)
  • The future directions, Thierry Van den Bosh (Belgium)

10:30
11:00

Coffee break & exhibition visit

11:00
11:30

Keynote Lecture

Chair: Philippe Y. Laberge (Canada)

  • Abnormal uterine bleeding in fertile age: minimally invasive surgical solution, Grigoris F. Grimbizis (Greece)

11:30
13:30

PHENOTYPE OF UTERINE FIBROIDS AND CLINICAL SYMPTOMS

Chairs: Luigi Fedele (Italy) & Gamal Serour (Egypt)

  • State of the art: optimizing symptom management, Hilary Critchley (United Kingdom)
  • The basic science, Pascquapina Ciarmela (Italy)
  • The clinical implications, Caterina Exacoustos (Italy)
  • The future directions, William H. Caterino (USA)

13:30
14:00

Awards & Closing ceremony

Contact & Organization

Logo Com&co Events
Benjamin Richier
+33 (0)7 77 91 00 65
Manon Gensollen
Phone. : +33 (0)6 09 10 54 16
organization@seud.org

Marie Mettling (for registration)
+33(0)4 91 09 70 53
registration@seud.org

Our Diamond Sponsors

*To be confirmed.