Preliminary Program of 4th Congress of SEUD

13:00
14:00

WEDNESDAY SESSION WELCOME DESK OPENING

14:00
19:00

SIMULTANEOUS PRE-CONGRESS COURSES

Simulation and e-gynecology

Chair: Jean-Philippe Estrade (France)

16:00
19:00

Imaging and uterine disorders

Chairs: Stefano Guerriero (Italy) & Anne-Elodie Millisher (France)

  • The MUSA Protocol Magrit DUEHOLM (Denmark)
  • Adenomyosis and TVS Thierry VAN DEN BOSCH (Belgium)
  • Adenomyosis and MR Anne Elodie MILLISCHER (France)
  • Adenomyosis as tip of the iceberg of presence of pelvic deep endometriosis: the IDEA protocol Stefano GUERRIERO (Italy)
  • Fibroma and color Doppler: what’s new? Caterina EXACOUSTOS (Italy)
  • Endometrium and IETA protocol Francesco LEONE (Italy)
  • Congenital uterine malformations: new insights Artur LUDWIN (Poland)

16:00
19:30

ART and clinical protocols for endometriosis

Chairs: Elisabeta Coccia (Italy) & Rui A Ferriani (Italy)

  • Appropriate ovarian stimulation for endometriosis patients, Juan Garcia Velasco (Spain)
  • Advanced endometriosis: Surgery or IVF? Pietro Santulli (France)
  • Discussion

17:15
17:45

Coffee break

  • Adenomyosis and infertility, Edgardo Somigliana (Italy)
  • Fertility preservation in endometriosis patient as a real possibility to offer ? Basil Tarlatzis (Greece)
  • Integrated approach for infertile endometriosis patient : when? Maria Elisabetta Coccia (Italy)
  • Discussion

15:00
16:30

National sessions

07:45
08:30

Welcome desk opening

08:30
11:30

LIVE SURGERY SESSION

Chairs: Philippe Koninckx (Belgium), Alberto Mattei (Italy) & Errico Zupi (Italy)

10:00
11:30

NATIONAL SESSION: RUSSIA

Chairs: Vera Balan (Russia), Alexander Popov (Russia)

  • Experimental model of endometriosis: justification of target therapy, Maria Yarmolinskaya (Russia)
  • Cardiovascular and oncological risks of endometriosis, Natalya Ermolova (Russia)
  • Endometriosis-assisted infertility treatment according to RCOG guidelines, Alex Kseniya (UK) 
  • Modern ways and trends in deep infiltrating endometriosis treatment. Exit from the comfort zone, Denis Tsepov (UK)
  • Endometriosis in postmenopausal women, Vera Balan (Russia)

10:00
11:30

NATIONAL SESSION: JAPAN

Chairs: Yutaka Osuga (Japan)

  • Prostaglandin E2 – potential target for controlling endometriosis, Kaori Koga (Japan)
  • Stem cells solve the enigma of endometriosis? Tetsuo Maruyama (Japan)
  • Role of EMT in adenomyosis and its effect on reproductive outcome, Khaleque Khan (Japan)
  • Role of ER beta in endometriosis, Fuminori Taniguchi (Japan)
  • An etiology of endometriosis, from the point of autonomic nerve system, Osamu Yoshino (Japan)
  • The role of AMH in the management of ovarian endometrioma, Michio Kitajima (Japan)

10:00
11:30

NATIONAL SESSION: CHINA

10:00
11:30

NATIONAL SESSION: ITALY

The management of women suffering from Uterine Fibroids: the Italian experience

11:30
12:30

SEUD SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM 

12:30
13:30

LUNCH SYMPOSIUM Symposium Bayer

12:30
14:00

Cocktail lunch & exhibition visit

14:00
14:30

Opening Ceremony

Speakers: Charles Chapron (France) & Felice petraglia (Italy)

14:30
16:00

GENETIC / EPIGENETIC AND ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS FOR ENDOMETRIOSIS

Chairs: Pierluigi Benedetti Panici (Italy) & Krina Zondervan (United Kingdom)

  • The state of the art, Peters Rogers (Australia)
  • The basic science, Daniel Vaiman (France)
  • The future directions, Hugh Taylor (USA)
  • Role of microRNA’s in Endometriosis, Asgi Fazleabas (USA)

16:00
16:30

Coffee break & exhibition visit

16:30
17:00

Keynote Lecture

Chair: Robert Taylor (USA)

  • Molecular mechanisms of endometriosis onset and progression, Bert W. O’Malley (USA)

17:00
18:30

ENDOCRINOLOGY / HORMONAL FACTORS FOR ENDOMETRIOSIS

Chairs: Yoke Fai Fong (Singapore) & Paolo Vercellini (Italy)

  • The state of the art, Linda Giudice (USA)
  • The basic science, Serdar Bulun (USA)
  • The clinical implications, Felice Petraglia (Italy)
  • The future directions, Robert Casper (Canada)

18:30
19:00

Classical music concert

19:00
20:00

Official posters session & Welcome cocktail

08:00
09:30

IMMUNOLOGICAL FACTORS IN ENDOMETRIOSIS

Chairs: Frédéric Batteux (France) & Massimo Candiani (Italy)

  • The clinical implications, Paola Viganò (Italy)
  • The basic science, Robert Taylor (USA)
  • The clinical implications, Chris Becker (United Kingdom)
  • The future directions, Yoshe Shoenfeld (Israel)

09:30
10:30

SEUD sponsored Symposium

10:30
11:00

Coffee break and exhibition visit

11:00
11:30

Keynote Lecture

Chair: Charles Chapron (France)

  • How to treat the complex patients: endometrioisis, adenomyosis and uterine fibroids, Michael Muller (Switzerland)

11:30
13:00

LIFE STYLE AND STRESS FACTORS FOR ENDOMETRIOSIS AND UTERINE DISORDERS

Chairs: Sarah Berga (USA) & Sony Singh (Canada)

  • Pain, endometriosis and quality of life, Sylvya Mechsner (Germany)
  • Stress and endometriosis, Fernando Reis (Brazil)
  • Adenomyosis and quality of life, Francisco Carmona (Spain)
  • Coexistence of endometriosis and uterine disorders in infertile patients, Ludwig Kiesel (Germany)

13:00
14:00

LUNCH SYMPOSIUM 

13:00
14:30

Cocktail lunch & exhibition visit

14:00
14:30

SEUD GENERAL ASSEMBLY

14:30
15:00

SEUD SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM 

15:00
15:30

SEUD SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM

15:30
16:30

WORKSHOP

Chairs: Basil Tarlatzis (Greece) & Fulvio Zullo (Italy)

Fibroids and new hormonal drugs

  • Sony Singh (Canada)
  • Jacques Donnez (Belgium)
  • Kristof Chwalisz (USA)

15:30
16:30

Free communications x5

16:30
17:30

WORKSHOP

Chairs: Ivo Brosens (Belgium) & Andrea R. Genazzani (Italy)

Non hormonal medical treatments for endometriosis

  • Yutaka Osuga (Japan)
  • Frédéric Batteux (France)
  • T. Zollner (Germany)

16:30
17:30

Free communications x5

17:30
18:00

Coffee break & exhibition visit

18:00
19:00

WORKSHOP

Chairs: Masaaki Andou (Japan) & Ludivico Muzii (Italy)

Abnormal uterine bleeding and minimally invasive surgery

  • S. Luisi (Italy)
  • A. Horne (United Kingdom)
  • Philippe Y. Laberge (Canada)

18:00
19:00

Free communications x4

19:00
19:30

Keynote Lecture

Chair: Giuseppe Benagiano (Italy)

  • New targets for the medical treatment in uterine disorders, Linda G. Griffith (United Kingdom)

20:00

SEUD social evening

08:30
10:30

AN UPDATE ON THE DIAGNOSIS OF ADENOMYOSIS

Chairs: Jin Hua Leng (China) & Carmine Nappi (Italy)

  • The state of the art, Mauricio Abrao (Brazil)
  • The basic science, Sun-Wei Guo (China)
  • The clinical implications, Charles Chapron (France)
  • The future directions, Thierry Van den Bosh (Belgium)

10:30
11:00

Coffee break & exhibition visit

11:00
11:30

Keynote Lecture

Chair: Philippe Y. Laberge (Canada)

  • Abnormal uterine bleeding in fertile age: minimally invasive surgical solution, Grigoris F. Grimbizis (Greece)

11:30
13:30

PHENOTYPE OF UTERINE FIBROIDS AND CLINICAL SYMPTOMS

Chairs: Luigi Fedele (Italy) & Gamal Serour (Egypt)

  • State of the art: optimizing symptom management, Hilary Critchley (United Kingdom)
  • The basic science, Pascquapina Ciarmela (Italy)
  • The clinical implications, Caterina Exacoustos (Italy)
  • The future directions, William H. Catherino (USA)

13:30
14:00

Awards & Closing ceremony

Contact & Organization

Logo Com&co Events
Benjamin Richier
+33 (0)7 77 91 00 65
Manon Gensollen
Phone. : +33 (0)6 09 10 54 16
organization@seud.org

Marie Mettling (for registration)
+33(0)4 91 09 70 53
registration@seud.org

Our Diamond Sponsors

*To be confirmed.